We are hiring qualified data center sales reps!

Data Center Sales Rep – Approved Networks, Inc
Approved Networks, Inc. is the industry authority on enterprise class, third-party networking products for the smart data center. For over a decade our technical expertise has allowed us to consistently deliver first-to-market compatibility solutions in the most rigorous, optical networking environments. Headquartered in Los Angeles, Approved provides technical, logistical and sales support to over 3,000 clients in 30 countries.
Approved Networks, Inc. core competencies include: transceivers, direct attach cables, fiber cabling and cable management. Because we partner with the largest global contract manufacturers, we’re able to provide customers with high quality, cost-effective solutions in direct contrast to the budget-prohibitive prices commonly associated with OEM networking products.

We are seeking qualified sales professionals with experience in the data center market.

Scope of Position:
Approved Regional Sales Rep will be responsible for the generation of new accounts for Approved’s Data Center optical and cabling product lines, and will pursue opportunities created by direct networking and prospecting as well as Approved’s marketing, trade show and lead generation activities. This position requires a High-Performance, Low-Maintenance performer who works well in high-stress, high-accountability situations.

Responsibilities & Duties:
Prospect thorough outbound phone and email for generating and closing new accounts within the assigned region.
Prepare detailed technical and business presentations with prospective customers
Respond to RFPs, prepare quotes and proposals.
Negotiate business and legal terms with prospects, in conjunction with Sales and Business Operations management and established guidelines.
Provide detailed activity reports, as well as verbal feedback to sales management.
Travel to client site, as well as attend applicable industry trade show, networking events, customer feedback sessions and other off-site events to promote Approved’s product offerings.

Education, Experience and Skills Requirements:
Bachelor’s degree required.
3-5 years of sales experience in data center software or hardware sales
2-3 references from customers and partners.
Proven knowledge data center policies and networking platforms
Quota achievement in Top 5% of group and business unit preferred.
Strong verbal and written communication skills.
Strong time management skills.
Strong sales pipeline/ sales funnel management skills.
Exceptional work ethic indispensable.
Travel 5-10% required

Resilient, Driven, Challenge-oriented individuals with strong record of achievement in academics, athletics, business or service endeavors will succeed in this role.

Contact: careers@approvedoptics.com

Introducing the Approved Multi-Vendor Direct Attach Cable Line!

Q: Can a Cisco TwinAx work if I connect the other side to a Brocade Switch?
Q: Can I get a Juniper QSFP+ Active Optical Cable to breakout into 4 Arista SFP+ with guaranteed compatibility?
A: The answer is YES!  When you use Approved.
Approved created the Multi-Vendor Direct Attach product line to simplify the myriad of questions regarding interoperability our clients have when architecting their upgrade utilizing TwinAx and Active Optical cables. With Approved Optics, you can now connect seamlessly between the following chassis:
Arista  Aruba  Blade Networks  Brocade  Cisco  
Dell  Extreme  Force10  IBM  Intel  Juniper  Palo Alto
Available in SFP+, QSFP+ and QSFP+ Breakout for both TwinAx and Active Optical, all Approved DAC’s come with a lifetime warranty and are guaranteed 100% compatible within their selected systems. Transceivers are often the largest expenditure when adding a new switch to your rack. Approved is renowned for providing quality optical transceivers at a fraction of the OEM cost. With our Multi-Vendor Direct Attach cables, the tradition of quality savings continues. Click here to see our preset configurations and pricing or call your Approved Optics account manager toll free at: 800.590.9535.


We have been getting some inquiries into the major differences between the different modules we sell and their protocols so we thought we would give a brief synopsis for you.

Ethernet (also TCP/IP) is the dominant technology these days for communication between devices but for storage, the dominant technology in a datacenter is Fiber Channel and for the Telecom Metro Switch arena, SONET/SDH is still king.

Fiber Channel is completely separate than Ethernet and a Storage Switch (Think IBM, Brocade, Cisco, QLogic) is not the same as and Ethernet network switch (Notable exception: Nexus 5548UP and 5596UP-Although you have to pick either Ethernet or fiber mode, you can’t have both) There can be no communication between the ports because the protocols are incompatible.

There are significant differences between the SONET/SDH and Ethernet technologies as well. They cannot be connected directly together over a fiber cable. Ethernet as a rule, is a frame-based computer networking technology. SONET/SDH defines a technology for carrying many signals of different capacities through a synchronous, flexible, optical hierarchy. This is accomplished by means of a byte-interleaved multiplexing scheme.

Below are what the corresponding Ethernet, Fiber Channel and SONET switches do:

An Ethernet switch operates at the data link layer of the OSI model to create a separate collision domain for each switch port

An Fiber Channel switch operates using the Fiber Channel (FC) protocol. FC switches implement zoning, a mechanism that disables unwanted traffic between certain fabric nodes while which allows many-to-many communication, device name lookup, security, and redundancy.

A SONET/SDH switch utilizes ia set of transport containers that allow for delivery of a variety of protocols, including traditional telephony, ATM, Ethernet, and TCP/IP traffic.

Questions? Call you Approved Optics Rep at 1.800.590.9535 for more details, we are always happy to help educate.

Optical Fiber Distances – Multimode

Transmission Standards
100 Mb Ethernet
1 Gb Ethernet
10 Gb Ethernet
40 Gb Ethernet
100 Gb Ethernet
OM1 (62.5/125)
m = meters
2000 m
275 m (SX)
33 m
Not supported
Not supported
OM2 (50/125)
m = meters
2000 m (FX)
550 m (SX)
82 m
Not supported
Not supported
OM3 (50/125)
m = meters
2000 m (FX)
550 m (SX)
300 m (SR)
100 m (QSFP+)
330 m (eSR4)
100 m
OM4 (50/125)
m = meters
2000 m (FX)
1000 m (SX)
550 m (SR)
150 m
550 m  (eSR4)
150 m

QSFP+ and Digital Diagnostics

Hi Everyone, we have just received another call from a client who was surprised that they were able to read the digital diagnostics (DDM) from our QSFP+ optics they ordered. It appears some of the third party memory suppliers as well as some online resellers are telling clients that third party QSFP+ standards do not support diagnostics.

If your using a third party supplier and are not able to utilize the full functionality of the transceiver you are purchasing, than the module is not correctly programmed for your specific: Arista, Cisco, Juniper, Extreme, Brocade, IBM, Force 10 switch.

All Approved Optics QSFP+ transceivers come with fully functional DDM. We take pride in our engineering, coding and testing capabilities so please call us with any questions you might have as you migrate towards 40G and up.

Call us for more information we are happy to help you navigate correctly through the implementation of a quality optics program.


Questions about our Mean Time Between Failures. Are they theoretical?

It depends on what you call theoretical. We take the specifics substantiated by our contract manufacturer, and we confirm that against our long term lab runs, and we blend that data in with the failure reporting and replacement RMA data that happen in the field with our customers including their time in port data. Some may say this is more substantiated real time data due to the multi-environment component. The MTBF’s that the Contract Manufactures often ‘list’ we find to be a bit suspect in the transceiver sector. We catch a significant initial fall out (roughly 4%) within our initial Q/A process from those same contract manufacturers that are consistently putting out MTBF numbers better than ours, which in many cases have been adjusted down by us to reflect reality in the field. These are Tier 1 Contract Manufacturers (Finisar and Optnext, now owned by Claro) that we have to keep honest.

I hope that helps.

What you need to know about our MTP Connectors?

As we move into the 40gb optics and cables at full speed here at Approved Optics, the one question we have been answering the most has been not about the cost of the transceivers, but the cost of MTP-MTP Assembly and why we sell MTP connector instead of the generic MPO.

Lets start with the first part of this question, which is about the cost.

The precise alignment and high density of 4 to 72 fibers in these small form MTP connectors makes them more complicated to terminate…. actually keeping fiber strands aligned and secure is an extremely difficult process.

Our MTP cables are pre-installed with two very precise precision guide pins to accommodate precision alignment when mating ferrules (male pins),

Specialized equipment and skill is needed to terminate these assemblies and ruggedize them for stabilizing and aligning 4-72 fiber in such a small diameter cabling.

Customers currently moving to 40Gb and even 100Gb data rates have been somewhat stunned by the price of cables compared to their standard OM3 pricing. Although we still have the most competitive pricing on our MTP-MTP assemblies we will continue to drive down price on this based on our cost plus pricing strategy.

Why the MTP Connector instead of the generic MPO?

While the MTP connector is a brand of MPO connectors, the MTP brand connector has various advantages over a generic MPO.

The MTP brand also provides increased ferrule float, allowing mated ferrules to remain in physical contact while connected.

The guide pins of the MTP brand connector are elliptical, improving wear on guide holes and reducing debris caused by wear for less self contamination and improved guidance.

In addition, The stainless steel guide pins are held to tight tolerances during manufacture and are retained by a metal pin clamp. The metal pin clamp also eliminates lost pins, centers the spring force, and eliminates the damage caused by an un-centered spring. Round springs often damage the first and 12th fibers in a bare ribbon matrix; the MTP brand connector maximizes ribbon clearance to prevent this damage. MTP brand connectors are offered with a variety of boot and crimp options to allow you to fit the connector to your application.

Have you heard of Secure MTP?

the Secure MTP version. MTP brand secure connectors are just like the secure MTRJ connectors in that they’re “keyed” identifiable by color.

We currently offer 4 different types of secure MTP brand connectors: Green, Yellow, Red, and Blue. Each connector is only matable with adaptors of that same “key” or color. This provides end-users with peace of mind knowing that their fiber infrastructure is safe from intruders trying to steal data through their hardware. Basically, if someone wants to steal your data by unplugging your secure MTP brand cable and trying to plug in their own, they will not be able to since the couplers are keyed differently from standard. Just another line of defense for your network infrastructure

Hope this helps, Feel free to call your Approved rep at anytime to learn more.

40G Line is growing at Approved Optics!

Our 40G QSFP+ line has been released and includes both optics and the direct attached cables (QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP+ to 4 SFP+). Our line includes 100% compatible solutions for Arista, Cisco, Juniper and Extreme. Expect the offering to increase throughout 2013 as we add new switches to our Environmental Test Lab. Call your Approved Rep for details. (800) 590-9535

Two interesting facts about our cost structure in the optical transceiver market:

  • OEM’s like Cisco and Juniper receive lower pricing from the same contract manufacturers. They just refuse to give up the massive margins that this product segment provides to their bottom line. Cisco and other OEMs are achieving up to 90% gross profit on transceivers and memory, and they don’t want to give this up easily. Cisco’s Secret Franchise
  • Because we are the only entity that provides our level of Q/A Stateside, if you find product advertised on the web or in the Channel that costs less than the direct price on our website, you will almost certainly receive off-spec, inferior discrete component, or improperly tested product that is potentially dangerous to your network.

Need to get more distance with an existing Switch that limits it?

For our Data Center specialist who can’t leverage the SFP+ ER and ZR lengths due to software limitations within the Chassis OS. Approved Optics is shipping a customized working solution for you. Call your Approved Rep for details. (800) 590-9535